Impex LLC


EnglishFrenchGreekHindi



Contact Us

Gladilova Street 41, Kazan, Russian Federation - 420032

Phone : +7-843-249-0039

Mobile : +7-9261749988

Email Address : sale@impexchem.com

Alternate Email ID : neyman@impexchem.com


Quick Enquiry

* fields are mandatory.

Name *
Email *
Phone *
Country *
Leave a Message for us
Verification Code *   Verification Code   Reload Image
     

Tetradecyl Dimethyl Amine Oxide


Tetradecyl Dimethyl Amine Oxide 01 Tetradecyl Dimethyl Amine Oxide 02 Tetradecyl Dimethyl Amine Oxide 03

Dodecyl/tetradecyl dimethylamine oxide is surfactant commonly used in consumer products such as shampoos, conditioners, detergents, and hard surface cleaners. It also serves as stabilizers, thickeners, emollients, emulsifiers and conditioners with active concentrations in the range of 0.110%.

 

Advantages : Excellent foam boosting; Softening and foam stabilizing ability; Antistatic properties; Great viscosity building properties; Favourable biodegradability.

 

Useful Properties : Dodecyl / tetradecyl dimethylamine oxide 30% is good detergent for oily and greasy substances like a water-soluble cleansing agent it combines with impurities and dirt to make them more soluble, and differs from soap in not forming a scum with the salts in hard water. It is good lime-soap dispersant, explaining its widely usage for production of high foaming laundry products and bathroom cleaners. Gentle to skin, make clothes soft and smooth, make hair glossy, shiny and easy to comb. Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants.

 

Application : commonly used in consumer products such as shampoos, conditioners, detergents, cleansers (dish washing liquids, car washing agents, hand soaps and a wide range of other cleaners). It also serves as stabilizers, thickeners, emollients, emulsifiers and conditioners with active concentrations in the range of 0.110%. Can be used as sterilizing agent and antistatic agent, as a coagulant during metal plating, as an initiating agent or inhibiting agent in polymerization.


Features

CAS No. 70592-80-2
INCI Name Lauramine Oxide (LAO)


Typical Physical Properties

Appearance Yellow Liquid
Purity 0.3
Density at T=20oC Min. 1.05 g/cm3
Active matter 30 ± 2 %
Free amine content Max. 0.5 %
Hydrogen peroxide content Max. 0.2 %

* The physical property data listed are considered to be typical properties, not sales specifications.