Latest Products http://www.impexchem.co.in Latest Products 17-01-19 en-us http://www.impexchem.co.in Ammonium Laureth Sulfate http://www.impexchem.co.in/ammonium-laureth-sulfate.htm Thu, 10 Nov 2016 00:00:00 +0530 Ammonium laureth sulfate is anionic surfactant. It is widely used in the manufacture of household chemical goods, cosmetic, cleaners. Ammonium laureth sulfate is also used a emulsifiers in polymerization process and foaming agent in fire extinguishing equipment. Advantages : Excellent decontamination, anti-hard water and high biodegradable ability; Good foaming property even in hard water and the presence of a large number of dirt; Excellent compatibility with other kinds of surfactants; Favourable viscosity properties; Low irritation to skin and eyes. Useful Properties : With rich and fine foam it endows hair the feeling of tenderness and provides easiness of combing. Hair looks smooth and healthier after using cosmetic products containing ALES. More gentle effect than SLES and its low irritation to body are main factors of its widely usage for production of baby care products.   Application : Commonly used into production of household chemical goods, cosmetics (high-grade shampoo, gel, weak acid shampoo, bubble bath, skin cleaners with low pH, etc. ) cleaners (glass cleanser, wall detergent, automobile detergent and hard surface cleanser,..), also as emulsifiers in polymerization process, as foaming agent in fire extinguishing equipment Imidazoline Corrosion Inhibitor http://www.impexchem.co.in/imidazoline-corrosion-inhibitor.htm Thu, 10 Nov 2016 00:00:00 +0530 Imidazoline is used as a base of corrosion inhibitors. It is water soluble and possesses excellent efficiency of corrosion inhibition Advantages : Water soluble; Non-toxic; Good thermal stability; Environmentally friendly; Harmless to human and surroundings; Excellent efficiency of corrosion inhibition. Useful Properties : Its inhibition mechanism: several polar absorption centres and non-polar groups with large coverage area are introduced into the molecule, thus it can protect the metal equipment from corrosion by carbon dioxide through covering effect and raising the activation energy of corrosion reaction. It had good corrosion inhibition to hydrochloric acid, hydrogen sulphide and carbon dioxide. The product can be neutralized to salt and exists stably in acid pickling medium, which will reduce the surface tension of the acid solution, ensuring its wettability. It is soluble in lower alcohols (ethyl alcohol, methyl alcohol and etc.), chlorinated hydrocarbon, methylbenzene, mineral oil and etc. Application : Widely used as corrosion inhibitor, emulsifier and oil field chemical specialty. Also used as wetting agent, detergent, thickener, antistatic agent, softener, bactericide in paints and textiles, dispersant for clays and pigments, protective metal coatings, rinse aid for automatic car washes. Sodium Dodecylbenzenesulfonate http://www.impexchem.co.in/sodium-dodecylbenzenesulfonate.htm Thu, 10 Nov 2016 00:00:00 +0530 Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulphonate (SDBS, LAS) is a high content anionic surfactant. Advantages: Strong foaming ability; Effective detergency; Ability of easy absorption of moisture and of agglomeration; High biological degradability.   Useful Properties : It is easy to compound with various additives. Its properties of detergency, moistening, foaming, emulsility and dispersity. As the main content of high-class detergent and cleaner, it can blench, remove stains and oil and resist static electricity. It is a kind of efficient additive which is able to improve the quality of organic and inorganic chemical products. It is easy to absorb moisture and agglomerate, such as methylamine, carbamide and ammonium nitrate, so it is widely used for production of anti-hygroscopic and anticaking additives for powdered chemical products. Adding 0.30.5% of it can increase crystalline particles, resist moisture and remove static electricity so as to prevent from caking. International security organizations have been recognized it as safe chemicals.   Application : can be used as efficient emulsifying agent for polymerizing pressure sensitive adhesive, as cleaning agent and detergent, as the antistatic additive with cleaning function for textile oil, antistatic agent for polyolefin, polyester and other polymer materials, for polyester substrate and film base; as the anti-hygroscopic and anticaking additives for powdered chemical product. It also can be applicable as good degreaser for quality leathers. LAS-80 is used for manufacturing of dishwashing and washing detergents.   Note : Type LAS-60 and LAS-70 are not suitable for clear liquid detergents. Sodium Laureth Sulfate 70% http://www.impexchem.co.in/sodium-laureth-sulfate-70.htm Thu, 10 Nov 2016 00:00:00 +0530 Sodium laureth sulfate is anionic surfactant. It is widely used in the manufacture of household chemical goods, cosmetics, cleaners. Sodium laureth sulfate is also used as emulsifiers in polymerization processes and foaming agent in fire extinguishing equipment.   Advantages : Excellent decontamination, emulsification, dispersion, wetting, solubilizing performance and foaming property; Good solvency, thickening effect, wide compatibility, anti-hard water and high biodegradable ability; Low irritation to skin and eyes.   Useful Properties : It is considered gentle and effective as typically used in cosmetics products including baby care products. Its safety has been reviewed by numerous industry experts and found to be safe for use in cosmetic, personal care products. Its chemical properties enable it to bind to dirt and grime particles, giving them ability to be washed away from the surface of the skin or hair. It has greater cleansing power than soap providing more efficient cleansing function. Usage of SLES is reasonable for toothpastes because the foam is able to enter the small spaces between the teeth that cannot be entered by the bristles on a toothbrush. As an emulsifier, it helps mix other ingredients together and prevents them from separating during transit or as the products settles. This prolongs the shelf-life of the product.   Application : It is widely used for production of household chemical goods, cosmetics (soaps, body lotions, creams, shampoos, mascara, lipstick, toothpaste..), cleaners. It is also used as emulsifiers in polymerization processes, foaming agent in fire extinguishing equipment, wetting agent and cleanser in textile industry. In printing and dyeing, oil and leather industries. Tetradecyl Dimethyl Amine Oxide http://www.impexchem.co.in/tetradecyl-dimethyl-amine-oxide.htm Thu, 10 Nov 2016 00:00:00 +0530 Dodecyl/tetradecyl dimethylamine oxide is surfactant commonly used in consumer products such as shampoos, conditioners, detergents, and hard surface cleaners. It also serves as stabilizers, thickeners, emollients, emulsifiers and conditioners with active concentrations in the range of 0.110%.   Advantages : Excellent foam boosting; Softening and foam stabilizing ability; Antistatic properties; Great viscosity building properties; Favourable biodegradability.   Useful Properties : Dodecyl / tetradecyl dimethylamine oxide 30% is good detergent for oily and greasy substances like a water-soluble cleansing agent it combines with impurities and dirt to make them more soluble, and differs from soap in not forming a scum with the salts in hard water. It is good lime-soap dispersant, explaining its widely usage for production of high foaming laundry products and bathroom cleaners. Gentle to skin, make clothes soft and smooth, make hair glossy, shiny and easy to comb. Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants.   Application : commonly used in consumer products such as shampoos, conditioners, detergents, cleansers (dish washing liquids, car washing agents, hand soaps and a wide range of other cleaners). It also serves as stabilizers, thickeners, emollients, emulsifiers and conditioners with active concentrations in the range of 0.110%. Can be used as sterilizing agent and antistatic agent, as a coagulant during metal plating, as an initiating agent or inhibiting agent in polymerization. Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid http://www.impexchem.co.in/linear-alkyl-benzene-sulfonic-acid.htm Thu, 10 Nov 2016 00:00:00 +0530 Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid (LABSA 96%) Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid LABSA 96% is anion surfactant. LABSA 96% can produce kinds of detergent, emulsion such as laundry powder, dish wash cleaner. LABSA 96% is Soluble in water methanol and ethanol easily, can’t soluble in common organic solvents, it has strong water absorption. Application:Widely used as the raw material to produce kinds of detergent, emulsion such as laundry powder, dish wash cleaner in daily chemical industrial. Sodium Laureth Sulfate 30% http://www.impexchem.co.in/sodium-laureth-sulfate-30.htm Thu, 10 Nov 2016 00:00:00 +0530 Sodium Laureth Sulfate 30% (SLES 30%)Sodium laureth sulfate 30% is anionic surfactant. It is widely used in the manufacture of household chemical goods, cosmetics, cleaners. Sodium laureth sulfate is also used as emulsifiers in polymerization processes and foaming agent in fire extinguishing equipment. Advantages : Excellent decontamination, emulsification, dispersion, wetting, solubilizing performance and foaming property; Good solvency, thickening effect, wide compatibility, anti-hard water and high biodegradable ability; Low irritation to skin and eyes. Useful Properties : It is considered gentle and effective as typically used in cosmetics products including baby care products. Its safety has been reviewed by numerous industry experts and found to be safe for use in cosmetic, personal care products. Its chemical properties enable it to bind to dirt and grime particles, giving them ability to be washed away from the surface of the skin or hair. It has greater cleansing power than soap providing more efficient cleansing function. Usage of SLES is reasonable for toothpastes because the foam is able to enter the small spaces between the teeth that cannot be entered by the bristles on a toothbrush. As an emulsifier, it helps mix other ingredients together and prevents them from separating during transit or as the products settles. This prolongs the shelf-life of the product. Application : It is widely used for production of household chemical goods, cosmetics (soaps, body lotions, creams, shampoos, mascara, lipstick, toothpaste..), cleaners. It is also used as emulsifiers in polymerization processes, foaming agent in fire extinguishing equipment, wetting agent and cleanser in textile industry. In printing and dyeing, oil and leather industries.